Skip links

OSCAR WINNERS 2019

The 2019 Oscar winners are here! It was a night of memorable moments and fabulous firsts as Green Book took home the Oscar for Best Picture. Regina King, Mahershala Ali, Rami Malek and Olivia Colman were tops in the acting categories and Spike Lee brought home Oscar for the very first time for Adapted Screenplay as a co-writer of BlacKkKlansmanBohemian Rhapsody scored four Oscars while Black Panther and Roma won three each with Alfonso Cuarón adding another Directing Oscar to his collection. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse won in the Animated Feature Film category and Lady Gaga gave a memorable performance of “Shallow” from A Star Is Born with Bradley Cooper before giving a memorable speech for winning for Original Song. See a full list of all the Oscar winners for 2019 below as well as on the official Winners page!

OSCAR WINNERS 2019 BY CATEGORY – 91st AWARDS

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

Christian Bale in VICE
Bradley Cooper in A STAR IS BORN
Willem Dafoe in AT ETERNITY’S GATE
Rami Malek in BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY – WINNER!!
Viggo Mortensen in GREEN BOOK


Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

Mahershala Ali in GREEN BOOK – WINNER!!
Adam Driver in BLACKkKLANSMAN
Sam Elliott in A STAR IS BORN
Richard E. Grant in CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Sam Rockwell in VICE


Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

Yalitza Aparicio in ROMA
Glenn Close in THE WIFE
Olivia Colman in THE FAVOURITE – WINNER!!
Lady Gaga in A STAR IS BORN
Melissa McCarthy in CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?


Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

Amy Adams in VICE
Marina de Tavira in ROMA
Regina King in IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK – WINNER!!
Emma Stone in THE FAVOURITE
Rachel Weisz in THE FAVOURITE


Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

INCREDIBLES 2
Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle

ISLE OF DOGS
Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson

MIRAI
Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito

RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET
Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer

SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE – WINNER!!
Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller


Achievement in cinematography nominees:

COLD WAR
Łukasz Żal

THE FAVOURITE
Robbie Ryan

NEVER LOOK AWAY
Caleb Deschanel

ROMA – WINNER!!
Alfonso Cuarón

A STAR IS BORN
Matthew Libatique


Achievement in costume design nominees: 

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS

Mary Zophres

BLACK PANTHER – WINNER!!

Ruth Carter

THE FAVOURITE

Sandy Powell

MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Sandy Powell

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS

Alexandra Byrne


Achievement in directing nominees:

BLACKkKLANSMAN
Spike Lee

COLD WAR
Paweł Pawlikowski

THE FAVOURITE
Yorgos Lanthimos

ROMA – WINNER!!
Alfonso Cuarón

VICE
Adam McKay


Best documentary feature nominees:

FREE SOLO – WINNER!!
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill

HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim

MINDING THE GAP
Bing Liu and Diane Quon

OF FATHERS AND SONS
Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert

RBG
Betsy West and Julie Cohen


Best documentary short subject nominees:

BLACK SHEEP
Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn

END GAME
Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman

LIFEBOAT
Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser

A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN
Marshall Curry

PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE. – WINNER!!
Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton


Achievement in film editing nominees:

BLACKkKLANSMAN
Barry Alexander Brown

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY – WINNER!!
John Ottman

THE FAVOURITE
Yorgos Mavropsaridis

GREEN BOOK
Patrick J. Don Vito

VICE
Hank Corwin


Best foreign language film of the year nominees:

CAPERNAUM
Lebanon
Directed by Nadine Labaki

COLD WAR
Poland
Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski

NEVER LOOK AWAY
Germany
Directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

ROMA – WINNER!!
Mexico
Directed by Alfonso Cuarón

SHOPLIFTERS
Japan
Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda


Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

BORDER
Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS
Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

VICE – WINNER!!
Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

BLACK PANTHER – WINNER!!
Ludwig Goransson

BLACKkKLANSMAN
Terence Blanchard

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Nicholas Britell

ISLE OF DOGS
Alexandre Desplat

MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Marc Shaiman


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

“All The Stars” from BLACK PANTHER
Music by Kendrick Lamar, Mark “Sounwave” Spears and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith
Lyric by Kendrick Lamar, SZA and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith

“I’ll Fight” from RBG
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Music by Marc Shaiman
Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

“Shallow” from A STAR IS BORN – WINNER!!
Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
Music and Lyric by Gillian Welch and David Rawlings


Best motion picture of the year nominees:

BLACK PANTHER
Kevin Feige, Producer

BLACKkKLANSMAN
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Graham King, Producer

THE FAVOURITE
Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers

GREEN BOOK – WINNER!!
Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers

ROMA
Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers

A STAR IS BORN
Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers

VICE
Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers


Achievement in production design nominees: 

BLACK PANTHER – WINNER!!
Production Design: Hannah Beachler
Set Decoration: Jay Hart
“I did my best and my best is good enough.” – Hannah Beachler

THE FAVOURITE
Production Design: Fiona Crombie
Set Decoration: Alice Felton

FIRST MAN
Production Design: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Production Design: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

ROMA
Production Design: Eugenio Caballero
Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez


Best animated short film nominees:

ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR
Alison Snowden and David Fine

BAO – WINNER!!
Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb

LATE AFTERNOON
Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco

ONE SMALL STEP
Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas

WEEKENDS
Trevor Jimenez


Best live action short film nominees:

DETAINMENT
Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon

FAUVE
Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon

MARGUERITE
Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset

MOTHER
Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado

SKIN – WINNER!!
Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman


Achievement in sound editing nominees:

BLACK PANTHER
Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY – WINNER!!
John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone

FIRST MAN
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

A QUIET PLACE
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

ROMA
Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay


Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

BLACK PANTHER
Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY – WINNER!!
Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali

FIRST MAN
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis

ROMA
Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García

A STAR IS BORN
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow


Achievement in visual effects nominees:

AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR
Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould

FIRST MAN – WINNER!!
Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm

READY PLAYER ONE
Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk

SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY
Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy


Adapted screenplay nominees:

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

BLACKkKLANSMAN – WINNER!!
Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
“Make the moral choice between love versus hate. Let’s do the right thing! You know I had to get that in there.” – Spike Lee

CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins

A STAR IS BORN
Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters


Original screenplay nominees:

THE FAVOURITE
Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

FIRST REFORMED
Written by Paul Schrader

GREEN BOOK – WINNER!!
Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly

ROMA
Written by Alfonso Cuarón

VICE
Written by Adam McKay

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.